Stacey Sprague makes a jump-shot with the basketball as the opposing team gathers round her

Another Record: Number of Fighting Tiger Scholar-Athletes Rises Again

For the third consecutive year, SUNY Cobleskill student-athletes have set a new record number of North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) Scholar-Athlete Award winners. After winning 36 and 37 awards respectively in 2015-2016 and 2016-2017, the Fighting Tigers put a bow on the 2017-2018 year with 43 NEAC Scholar-Athletes.

“I am proud of our student-athletes for their efforts in the classroom and on the field of play,” says SUNY Cobleskill Director of Athletics Marie Curran-Headley. “I am also proud of the direction and efforts our coaching staff has taken in finding and recruiting quality young people who are capable of such impressive success at the NCAA level of competition.”

Jacob Bunker makes a free kick in a soccer game
Jacob Bunker makes a free kick in a soccer game.

Annelyse Matzinger leads a pack of runners at a cross country meet
Annelyse Matzinger leads a pack of runners at a cross country meet.

SUNY Cobleskill celebrated its tenth year as a member of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) in 2018. It was also year 10 in the NEAC.

Scholar-Athlete Award recipients must earn a grade point average of at least 3.4 in the academic year. The number of Fighting Tigers posting grade point averages of 2.75 or higher also grew in 2017-2018, to 318.

Feature photo: Stacey Sprague makes a jump-shot in a Women’s Basketball game.

SUNY Cobleskill’s NEAC 2017-2018
Scholar-Athlete Award Winners

Daniel Beevers, Liberal Arts & Sciences – Men’s Swimming and Diving
Matthew Blumer, Agricultural Engineering – Men’s Soccer
Caliber Bolt, Biotechnology – Men’s Soccer
Jacob Bunker, Animal Science – Men’s Soccer
Nate Carinci, Business Administration – Baseball
Katie Clute, Wildlife Management – Volleyball
Gabrielle Danthine, Business Administration – Softball
Sean Degnan, Information Technology – Lacrosse
Mouhamed Diop, Business Administration – Men’s Soccer
Joseph Fitzgerald, Turfgrass Management – Men’s Cross Country
Alli Fortin, Information Technology – Women’s Soccer
Mike Girolamo, Culinary Arts – Men’s Swimming and Diving
Mary Greagan, Wildlife Management – Women’s Cross Country
Will Griffen, Accounting – Men’s Cross Country
Colin Hizny, Business Administration – Men’s Golf
Hannah Hoffman, Sports Management – Softball
Mackenzie Holbert, Early Childhood – Softball
Karyn Knaul, Early Childhood – Volleyball
Cody Latimer, Environmental & Energy Technologies – Men’s Golf
Erik Lilland, Psychology – Lacrosse
Olivia Madison, Social Science – Women’s Cross Country
Alexia Massaroni, Animal Science – Women’s Basketball
Annelyse Matzinger, Wildlife Management – Women’s Cross Country
Ashley Maye, Culinary Arts – Women’s Swimming and Diving
Josh Mazur, Business Administration – Men’s Soccer
Ja’Quan McGill, Business Administration – Men’s Basketball
Islam Mustafa, Information Technology – Men’s Basketball
Abigail O’Brien, Horticulture – Women’s Cross Country
Fred Peters, Wildlife Management – Lacrosse
Joslen Pettit, Communications – Men’s Swimming and Diving
Quinn Porter, Animal Science – Women’s Cross Country
Emily Potter, Animal Science – Volleyball
Michelle Randall, Animal Science – Volleyball
Shannon Rooney, Therapeutic Horsemanship – Softball
Jordan Spina, Business Administration – Women’s Soccer
Stacey Sprague, Business Administration – Women’s Basketball
Samantha Springstead, Animal Science – Women’s Soccer
David Vosatka, Business Administration – Men’s Soccer
Cory Walton, Business Administration – Lacrosse
Katrina Weingarten, Business Administration – Volleyball
Zach Wightman, Horticulture – Lacrosse